Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Alamo City Brew Battle sponsored by Sam Adams.

There were 410 entries judged and 127 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark RendonBritish Brown Ale13B: British Brown AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndChris DailyYou Bitter Believe It! #Meanbrews11A: Ordinary BitterSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: Fernando Puga
Berliner Weisse Weisse Baby23A: Berliner WeisseWeiz Guys
HMTravis CherryThe Queen's Reserve - Royal Artilleray Ale12A: British Golden AleBay Area Mashtronauts

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Tupelo Hustle Simi SweetM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Heavy Metal (101 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stChris Daily421117.04 San Antonio Cerveceros
2ndJohn Black311012.03 Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdJarrett Long222012.02 Horsemen of the Hopocalypse
4thDavid Rogers222012.02 North Side Alers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Best Club (33 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stBay Area Mashtronauts1454156.14
2ndSan Antonio Cerveceros896148.08
3rdCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)271221.02
4thNINJA Homebrewers343220.03

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersNeighbor Lite1A: American Light LagerNorth Side Alers
2ndBryan TschirhartDinger Light1A: American Light LagerSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdGuy GradyS-Town Light1A: American Light LagerCentral Arkansas Fermenters
HMSam Hoopes MHPCheck The Box1B: American LagerNINJA Homebrewers

Table 2: Light Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis Cherry MHPThe Queen's Reserve - Royal Artilleray Ale12A: British Golden AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndDavid RogersCrawfish Cream Ale1C: Cream AleNorth Side Alers
3rdJohn SkeltonJohnny Wildhorse Cream Ale1C: Cream AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 3: Int. Pale Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
NINJA Lager2A: International Pale LagerNINJA Homebrewers
2ndKen Morris MHPJapanese Lager2A: International Pale Lager Red Earth Brewers
3rdJoshua Hayes MHPEuropean Fashion2A: International Pale Lager Denton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid RogersFestbier Is The Best Bier4B: FestbierNorth Side Alers
2ndEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Backcountry Bock4C: Helles BockNINJA Homebrewers
3rdKevin WorthenPassport To Helles4A: Munich HellesBexar Brewers

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stByron BirdHelles Smuggler5C: German Helles ExportbierHigh Plains Drafters [TX]
2ndBen Sencindiver MHPDiet Dr Pils Leichtbier5A: German LeichtbierSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdIsai Garza MHPCatbusLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 6: Kolsch and American Blonde (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWill Lovell MHPKolsch5B: Kölsch San Antonio Cerveceros
2ndKevin WorthenLow Roller Freddy5B: Kölsch Bexar Brewers
3rdTravis Combel MHPPaler Shade Of Blonde AF18A: Blonde AleCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 7: Amber Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris DailyFamily Tradition #Randy's Brew6C: Dunkels BockSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndGary Shellman MHPDas Original Fest6A: MärzenRed Earth Brewers
3rdPete TrainCashtoberfest6A: MärzenNINJA Homebrewers

Table 8: Amber Bitter European Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChad Medford MHPAustrian Sunset7A: Vienna LagerRed Earth Brewers
2ndTrey StoffregenAlt7B: AltbierAle-ian Society
3rdKevin WorthenDu Alte Hund7B: AltbierBexar Brewers

Table 9: Dark European Lager (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDean Simpson MHP
Co-Brewer: Hayley Shelton
Dark Maelstrom3D: Czech Dark LagerBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJimmy LampmanFvvgvv8B: SchwarzbierNINJA Homebrewers
3rdRoss Stuart MHPDunkel8A: Munich DunkelArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 10: Strong European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris DailyLagertron9A: Doppelbock San Antonio Cerveceros
2ndChris DailyJust The Tip9B: EisbockSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdChris Daily
Co-Brewer: Mark Rendon
The Boys Are Back In Town #Mark's Brew9C: Baltic PorterSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 11: German Wheat Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas Musquiez MHPCall Me Nissan, Cause I'm Rogue'n27A8: Roggenbier San Antonio Cerveceros
2ndThomas Musquiez MHPAmerica Runs On Dunkels10B: Dunkels WeissbierSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdDavid RogersMaster Hefe10A: WeissbierNorth Side Alers

Table 12: British Bitter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris DailyYou Bitter Believe It! #Meanbrews11A: Ordinary BitterSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndTony Silveira MHPBitter11B: Best BitterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdFritz Schanz MHPStearman's Best Bitter11B: Best BitterDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 13: Strong Pale English Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWesley Kulcak MHPShepherds Traditional Pale Ale12C: English IPABay Area Mashtronauts
2ndDonald Schneider MHP6 Barrel11C: Strong BitterWeiz Guys
3rdEddie Belter MHPEd's Special Bitter11C: Strong BitterSTLBrewhogs

Table 14: Brown British Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark Rendon MHPBritish Brown Ale13B: British Brown AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association
2ndFritz Schanz MHPStearman's Dark Mild13A: Dark MildDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdFritz Schanz MHPStearman's London Brown Ale27A4: London Brown AleDenton County Homebrewers Guild
HMDrew Templeton MHPRoyal Momo Mild13A: Dark MildIowa Brewers Union

Table 15: Scottish and Irish Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy Daily MHPCavan County Red15A: Irish Red AleBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndGenaro Garza MHPBon Scottish Ale14A: Scottish LightSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdMark Rendon MHPIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red AleNorth Texas Homebrewers Association

Table 16: Foreign stout and Porter (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStacy MyersLeprechaun Nightfall15C: Irish Extra StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndJarrett Long MHP
Co-Brewer: John Bates
English Port13C: English PorterHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdLars Reinhart MHPWrexpert Brewing - Tickle Me Irish Toes!!15B: Irish StoutSan Antonio Cerveceros
HMJustin Holman MHPIrish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra StoutCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 17: British Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long MHP
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Sweet Dreams Are Made Of These16A: Sweet StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndSam Hoopes MHPToast & Oats16B: Oatmeal StoutNINJA Homebrewers
3rdDavid RogersBig Titty Bier16A: Sweet StoutNorth Side Alers

Table 18: Strong British Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDean Simpson MHPBosun's Barleywine17D: English Barley WineBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndChris DailyI Haven't Felt A Presence Like This Since.....17D: English Barley WineSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdJohn Black MHPStrong Like Bull17A: British Strong AleBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 19: Pale American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJake McQueen MHPHalfcolt18B: American Pale AleLauter Day Brewers
2ndGuy Wilson MHPLost In The Tropics18B: American Pale AleSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdDrew Domalakes MHP
Co-Brewer: Oscar Sanchez
Citrus Mellow18B: American Pale AleBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 20: Amber And Brown American Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDick WallaceAvg Bru Kentucky Common27A2: Kentucky CommonSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndThomas Musquiez MHP
Co-Brewer: Isai Garza
Want Ashera Brew With Me?19A: American Amber AleSan Antonio Cerveceros
3rdMark Boelman MHPMarks Mojo Dojo Casa House19A: American Amber AleWeiz Guys
HMDean Simpson MHPAnchor's Aweigh19B: California CommonBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 21: American Porter And Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJose Tapia MHPJenna20B: American StoutBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJohn Black MHPCanines Playing Canasta20B: American StoutBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdJohn Grady MHPUrsa Minor20B: American StoutAle-ian Society
HMJustin Holman MHPMeanbrews Porter V220A: American PorterCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)

Table 22: Imperial Stout (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPaul Pitre MHPRohan 202320C: Imperial StoutRedstick Brewmasters
2ndPreston BoothFlorida Nights20C: Imperial StoutMilton Are Society Of Homebrewers
3rdJarrett Long MHP
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Imperial Empire20C: Imperial StoutHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 23: American IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLars Reinhart MHPWrexpert Brewing - Rainbow Of Fruit Flavors21A: American IPASan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndDavid RogersCitra IPA21A: American IPANorth Side Alers
3rdShaun Huggins MHPHop Solo Shot First21A: American IPASan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 24: Hazy and Experimental IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDean Simpson MHP
Co-Brewer: Kevin Darling
Haze Gray And Underway21C: Hazy IPABay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJonathan Marut MHPSouth Pacific DCA NEIPA21C: Hazy IPACap and Hare Homebrew Club
3rdPaul Pitre MHPOrange Man21C: Hazy IPARedstick Brewmasters

Table 28: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy Hatfield MHPHoppy Gnome21B1: Belgian IPA Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndBen Sencindiver MHPI Am The Fury Black IPA21B2: Black IPA San Antonio Cerveceros
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
RyeRye21B5: Rye IPA NINJA Homebrewers

Table 29: Strong American Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Fat Man22C: American BarleywineNINJA Homebrewers
2ndMatthew Herrold MHPBarleywine, Smarleywine #meanbrews22C: American BarleywineCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdRoss Stuart MHPDouble IPA22A: Double IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
HMChris Daily
Co-Brewer: Randy Daily
By God, That's Daily Music #Randy's Brew22C: American BarleywineSan Antonio Cerveceros

Table 30: European Sour Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: Fernando Puga
Berliner Weisse Weisse Baby23A: Berliner WeisseWeiz Guys
2ndDan Acheson MHPDuchesse Du Winfield23B: Flanders Red AleUrban Knaves of Grain
3rdShaun Huggins MHPRebel Scum Rubicite23F: Fruit Lambic San Antonio Cerveceros

Table 31: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy Hatfield MHPBière De Garde24C: Bière de Garde Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJarrett Long MHP
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Pale Belgian Moon24B: Belgian Pale AleHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
3rdJarrett Long MHP
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Witty Kitty24A: WitbierHorsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 32: Saison (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRandy Daily MHPSaison Monster25B: Saison Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndDonald Schneider MHPVoici La Saison25B: Saison Weiz Guys
3rdMatt JaggersGrounded Whales25B: Saison Bay Area Mashtronauts

Table 33: Belgian Blonde and Single (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris DailyAnything Is Kenpossible25A: Belgian Blond AleSan Antonio Cerveceros
2ndJimmy LampmanHh He Cv26A: Belgian SingleNINJA Homebrewers
3rdRandy Daniels KC McKinney425A: Belgian Blond AleIowa Brewers Union

Table 34: Strong Light Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew Herrold MHPTripel Secret Probation26C: Belgian TripelCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndTravis Cherry MHPSpared Destruction : In Honor Of Bruges25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdTony Silveira MHPEight26C: Belgian TripelDenton County Homebrewers Guild
HMEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Olivia25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleNINJA Homebrewers

Table 35: Strong Dark Belgian Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJimmy LampmanBig Trouble In Little Belgium26B: Belgian DubbelNINJA Homebrewers
2ndJoel Cervantes MHPRemington Courtois26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdSidney Taylor MHPNot A Single But A...26B: Belgian DubbelCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 36: American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Black MHPPucker UpLSX4: Catharina Sour Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndWesley Kulcak MHPA Little Farmhouse Funk28A: Brett Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
3rdRandy Daily MHPMango ParadiseLSX4: Catharina Sour Bay Area Mashtronauts
HMJonathan Rollins MHPFreestone Prince28C: Wild Specialty Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 37: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis Cherry MHPBersaglieriLSX3: Italian Grape Ale Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJeremiah Baer MHPYuzugose29A: Fruit Beer Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: Fernando Puga
Ramona Flowers29A: Fruit Beer Weiz Guys

Table 38: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven GillmerBroken Resolution30D: Specialty Spice Beer Hill Country Hoppers
2ndJeremiah Baer MHPCandy Cap Mushroom Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdForrest Barry MHP
Co-Brewer: Silvia Eyster
Just For You, Punkin30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Horsemen of the Hopocalypse

Table 39: Wee Heavy and Smoke (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Black MHPIt's So Heavy!17C: Wee HeavyBay Area Mashtronauts
2ndJeremiah Baer MHPBrown Baer17C: Wee HeavyCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdChad Medford MHPOnly You Can Prevent Forest Fires6B: RauchbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 40: Wood Aged Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Black MHPBooze Hound Delight33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bay Area Mashtronauts
2ndMatthew Herrold MHPPeach Brandy Barrell Aged Tripel Secret Probation33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdSam Hoopes MHPPoshel Na Khuy Putin!!!33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer NINJA Homebrewers

Table 41: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel M Colbourne MHPEndless Amburana34C: Experimental Beer The Colbourne Garage Project
2ndMark Boelman MHPThe Pessimist Is Stranded On The Isle Of Perpetual Indecision34C: Experimental Beer Weiz Guys
3rdJoseph GutierrezBonne Wheat31A: Alternative Grain Beer San Antonio Cerveceros

Table 42: Traditional Meads (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJarrett Long MHP
Co-Brewer: John Bates
Tupelo Hustle Simi SweetM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHorsemen of the Hopocalypse
2ndWesley Kulcak MHPCotton Boll ClassicM1B: Semi-Sweet MeadBay Area Mashtronauts

Table 43: Melomel Meads (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndy ScherzingerOops! All BerriesM2E: Melomel Weiz Guys
2ndGarrett Freeman MHPRaspberry MeadM2E: Melomel Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdDan Acheson MHPShirazognierM2B: PymentUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 44: Spiced And Specialty Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGarrett Freeman MHPBlueberry Muffin MeadM4C: Experimental Mead Cider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
2ndGarrett Freeman MHPRaspberry Honey IPAM4A: BraggotCider, Homebrew, And Mead Production Specialists (CHAMPS)
3rdLuis Frasson Nori MHP
Co-Brewer: Cristina Frasson Nori
NatalM4C: Experimental Mead Cane Island Alers (CIA)